Rose-Hulman Leads Academic All-HCAC Selections

Rose-Hulman Leads Academic All-HCAC Selections

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- For the 11th consecutive year, Rose-Hulman led the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference in academic all-conference honorees with 178 for the 2016-17 academic year, in results released Monday by the league office.  

The 178 academic all-conference student-athletes in a year marks a school record and includes 41 percent of the eligible student-athletes who could have received the honor.

The men's track and field program led the list with 22 indoor and 19 outdoor academic all-conference honorees.  Women's track and field added 14 indoor and 12 outdoor, and the football team tallied 21 team members on the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.  The grade point averages are calculated after the 2016-17 playing season for the academic all-conference team. 

FALL & WINTER 2016-17 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES

Men's Indoor Track & Field (22):
Alton Anspaugh Jr.
Evan Bauer So.
Brayden Betz Jr.
Josh Blome Sr.
David Borden So.
Walt Dearing Jr.
Eric Fiacable So.
Jonathan Hall Jr.
Chandler Harkins Jr.
Matt Hill Jr.
Derek Hornbeck So.
Alex Huber So.
Will Klausler Jr.
Collin Moore So.
Nick Palmer Jr.
Nick Saulcy Jr.
Kennedy Schnieders So.
Lucas Schulthies Sr.
David Shumate Sr.
Brendan Smyth Sr.
Sean Sullivan So.
Kevin Wuest So.

Football (21):
Raymond Burtnick Jr.
Cam Hart Jr.
Nigel Hensley Jr.
Drew Hobick So.
Carter Hounshell So.
Chris Johannigman Jr.
Connor Kispert Gr.
Kenny Kowalski So.
Parker Lappin So.
Blake McCorkle Sr.
Joe Moehrle Sr.
Zach Murphy Jr.
Matt Murray Jr.
Michael Pansera So.
Jon Poore Jr.
Nick Prather Jr.
Griffin Steffy So.
Alec Thompson Jr.
Brandon Volmerding Jr.
Zach Watson So.
Jacob Whitacre Sr.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (19):
Alton Anspaugh Jr.
Evan Bauer So.
Brayden Betz Jr.
Josh Blome Sr.
David Borden So.
Walt Dearing Jr.
Eric Fiacable So.
Jonathan Hall Jr.
Chandler Harkins Jr.
Matt Hill Jr.
Derek Hornbeck So.
Nick Palmer Jr.
Nick Saulcy Jr.
Kennedy Schnieders So.
Lucas Schulthies Sr.
David Shumate Sr.
Brendan Smyth Sr.
Sean Sullivan So.
Kevin Wuest So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field (14):
Camille Blaisdell Jr.
Ariel Bohner So.
Anne Boxeth So.
Rachel Broughton Jr.
Emily Dowden So.
Christine Harper Sr.
Emilie Hobbs Sr.
Caroline Johnson Jr.
Laruen London So.
Kally Morozin So.
Gabi Razma Jr.
Emma Ross Jr.
Emily Westerback Sr.
Sydney Woodard So.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (12):
Camille Blaisdell  Jr.
Ariel Bohner So.
Anne Boxeth So.
Rachel Broughton Jr.
Emily Dowden So.
Lindsey Fagerberg Jr.
Christine Harper Sr.
Emilie Hobbs Sr.
Kally Morozin So.
Gabi Razma Jr.
Emma Ross Jr.|
Emily Westerback Sr.

Men's Soccer (10):
Connor Claussen So.
Alex Jansen Sr.
Ross Klauer So.
Michael Lawrence Jr.
Charles Lynch Jr.
Michael Simmons So.
Turner Perkins Jr.
Dieter Schultz Gr.
Austin Webb Jr.
Carter Wright Jr.
Men's Cross Country (9):
Alton Anspaugh Jr.
Walt Dearing Jr.
Jonathan Hall Jr.
Chandler Harkins Jr.
Matt Hill Jr.
Will Klauser Sr.
Kennedy Schnieders So.
Sean Sullivan So.
Kevin Wuest So.

Men's Swimming & Diving (9):
Kirk Dickson Jr.
Cam Gill Jr.
Sean Gish So.
Josh Heidecker So.
Avery Krovetz Jr.
Andrew Mueller So.
Austin Salisbury Jr.
Nick Samra So.
Ben Strate So.
Baseball (8):
Chuck Alexa Jr.
Austin Allen Jr.
Stone Brogan So.
Koby Close Sr.
Daniel Connolly So.
Jacob Edwards So.
Christopher Sokoloff Sr.
Marcus Wechselberger Jr. 

Women's Soccer (8):
Natalie Aw      Sr.
Corie Ewoldt   So.
Chiarra Franklin So.
Kirby Kern   Jr.
Lauren London  So.
Shayna Oriold   Sr.
Stefanie Panzenhagen Jr.
Eliska Saiz    Jr. 

Women's Cross Country (7):
Camille Blaisdell   Jr.
Anne Boxeth So.
Rachel Broughton Jr.
Emily Dowden So.
Emilie Hobbs Sr.
Kally Morozin So.
Emma Ross Jr.

Women's Basketball (6):
Ally Bromenschenkel So.
Lindsey Fagerberg Jr.
Chiarra Franklin So.
Kayla Gerken So.
Abbie Marshall Sr.
Jenna Queary So.

Men's Golf (6):
Garrett Manship Sr.
Samuel Pastoriza Sr.
Brennan Santaniello So.
Brady Vaughan So.
Warren Whithaus Gr.
Es Wittayakom Sr.

Volleyball (6):
Melinda Buckrop Sr.
Marissa Gollnick   So.
Mackenzie Gossard Jr.
Julia Hammond So.
Bailey MacInnis So.
Gabi Razma Jr.

Men's Basketball (4):
Christopher Schenck Sr.
Stephen Schueth Jr.
Kyle Steckel Jr.
Gary Ulrich Sr.

Women's Tennis (4):
Paige Bateman Jr.
Lauren Edwards  Sr.
Linde Schaffer So.
Sydney Short Sr.

Women's Swimming & Diving (3):
Megan Baker So.
Lauren Blake So.
Maria Kline So.

Men's Tennis (3):
Georges Adam Sr.
Brendan Goldacker Jr.
Joseph Kendall Sr.

Softball (2):
Janel Lake  Sr.
Erin Minervini So.

Women's Golf (1):
Amanda Krauss Sr.

Raymond Burtnick     Jr.

Cam Hart                    Jr.

Nigel Hensley             Jr.

Drew Hobick              So.

Carter Hounshell        So.

Chris Johannigman     Jr.

Connor Kispert           Gr.

Kenny Kowalski         So.

Parker Lappin             So.

Blake McCorkle         Sr.

Joe Moehrle                Sr.

Zach Murphy              Jr.

Matt Murray               Jr.

Michael Pansera         So.

Jon Poore                    Jr.

Nick Prather               Jr.

Griffin Steffy              So.

Alec Thompson          Jr.

Brandon Volmerding  Jr.

Zach Watson               So.

Jacob Whitacre           Sr.