RHIT Places 71 Student-Athletes on Academic All-HCAC Teams

RHIT Places 71 Student-Athletes on Academic All-HCAC Teams

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman led the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference with 72 academic all-conference honorees during the 2017-18 fall sports season, in results released Wednesday by the league office.

The football team led the department with 18 honorees.  Men's cross country and men's soccer added 11 each, with women's soccer next at contributing nine members to the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.  The grade point averages are calculated entering the 2016-17 playing season for the academic all-conference team. 

FALL & WINTER 2017-18 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES

Football (18):
Michael Balistreri Sr.
Derek Deimel So.
Cam Hart Sr.
Nigel Hensley Sr.
Carter Hounshell Jr.
Chris Johannigman Sr.
Mitchell Kelley So.
Kenny Kowalski Jr.
Zachary Murphy Sr.
Matthew Murray Sr.
Jon Poore Sr.
Nick Prather Sr.
Griffin Steffy Jr.
Alec Thompson Sr.
Corey Vincent So.
Brandon Volmerding Sr.
Zack Watson Jr.
Garrett Wight So.

Men's Cross Country (11):
Alton Anspaugh Sr.
Walt Dearing Sr.
Jonathan Hall Sr.
Chandler Harkins Sr.
Matt Hill Sr.
Will Klausler Sr,
Kennedy Schnieders Jr.
Dallas Spencer So.
Matthew Stevenot So.
Sean Sullivan Jr.
Jacob Untener So.

Men's Soccer (11):
Connor Claussen Jr.
Evan Cusmano So.
Davis Ferriell Sr.
Cobi Illian So.
Ross Klauer Jr.
Michael Lawrence Sr.
Charles Lynch Jr.
Turner Perkins Sr.
Michael Simmons Jr.
Austin Webb Sr.
Carter Wright Sr.

Women's Soccer (9):
Kristin East So.
Corie Ewoldt Jr.
Sabrina Illian So.
Kirby Kern Sr.
Lauren London Jr.
Stefanie Panzenhagen Sr.
Eliska Saiz Sr.
Rhiannon Turner So.
Maria Wohlsdorf So. 

Women's Cross Country (8):
Camille Blaisdell Sr.
Anne Boxeth Jr.
Emily Dowden Jr.
Alexa Kovacs So.
Kally Morozin Jr.
Mary Petersen So.
Rachel Shubella So.
Emma Ross Sr.
 
Women's Tennis (8):
Beata Barati Jr.
Naomi Bhagat So.
Isabella Evans Sr.
Kyla Jarvis So.
Caroline Johnson Sr.
Betsy Richardson So.
Linde Schaffer Jr.
Anna Thompson So.
 
Volleyball (5):
Gabrielle Gilbertson So.
Marissa Gollnick Jr.
Mackenzie Gossard Sr.
Bailey MacInnis Jr.
Gabi Razma Sr.
 
Women's Golf (2):
Ashley Braaksma So.
Rebecca Su So.