Baseball Wins HCAC Regular Season Title on Senior Day

Baseball Wins HCAC Regular Season Title on Senior Day

BOX SCORE

HCAC TOURNAMENT HOMEPAGE

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology clinched the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference baseball regular season championship and will host the league tournament after defeating Mount St. Joseph 10-2 on Senior Day at Art Nehf Field on Saturday.

The Fightin' Engineers stands 26-10 and completed the conference regular season with an 18-6 record to earn hosting rights for the HCAC Tournament.  The event takes place Thursday through Saturday at Art Nehf Field.

Rose-Hulman pounded out 17 hits in Saturday's 10-2 victory.  Seniors Zach Hull, Hazen Hamather and Evan Witsken led the offenive performance with three hits each.  Hull had three singles, scored three times and added two RBIs.  Hamather had three singles and two RBIs.  Witsken had a double, two singles, one run and one RBI.

Other Rose-Hulman players with multiple hits included senior Kody Alayon with two singles; senior Patrick Klima with a double, a single and one run scored; and junior Zach Trusk with two singles, two runs scored and two RBIs.

Senior Daniel Sutherland improved to 5-1 on the season with 7.1 strong innings of work.  Sutherland scattered 10 hits and struck out three in an 87-pitch performance.  Sophomore Ian Grant and senior Gunnar Hutchison recorded the final five outs to secure the regular season conference title.

Rose-Hulman honored its largest baseball senior class in program history in a pregame ceremony.  The 14 seniors include Alayon, Nevin Fansher, Hamather, Hull, Hutchison, Caleb Kissel, Klima, Josh Koutnik, Alec McNally, Karson Nixon, Andrew Stull, Sutherland, Donnie Waters and Witsken.

Rose-Hulman will open the HCAC Tournament at home against Manchester on Thursday night at 7 pm.  The Fightin' Engineers conclude the regular season schedule with a non-conference home game against Webster on Sunday at 1 pm.

2016 HCAC BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, May 12
Game 1, #3 Earlham vs. #2 Transylvania, 3:30 p.m. 
Game 2, #4 Manchester vs. #1 Rose-Hulman, 7 p.m. 

Friday, May 13
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon 
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.
Game 5: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m. 

Saturday, May 14
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon 
Game 7: Repeat of Game 6 (if needed), 3:30 p.m.