RHIT Leads HCAC in Academic All-League Honorees

RHIT Leads HCAC in Academic All-League Honorees

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- For the 10th consecutive year, Rose-Hulman once led the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference with 134 academic all-conference honorees during the most recent academic year, in final results released today by the league office.

The football team led the award list with 21 academic all-conference honorees, followed by men's indoor track and field with 17 academic all-conference award winners for the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.  The grade point averages are calculated prior to the 2015-16 playing season for the academic all-conference team. 

2015-16 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES

Football (21):
Aaron Abbott Sr.
Michael Balistreri So.
Raymond Burtnick So.
Jacob Dye Sr.
Cameron Hart So.
Nigel Hensley So.
Josh Hoptry Sr.
Chris Johannigman So.
Craig Larew Sr.
Michael Laritz Sr.
Joseph Moehrle Jr.
Zack Murphy So.
Matt Murray So.
Nick Prather So.
Jon Poore So.
Tyler Rockwood Sr.
Chris Sander Sr.
Alec Thompson So.
Brandon Volmerding So.
Jacob Whitacre Jr.
Joseph Woodley Sr.

Men’s Indoor Track & Field (17):
Alton Anspaugh So.
Brayden Betz So.
Josh Blome Jr.
Brandon Bullitt Sr.
Zach Glick Jr.
Jonathan Hall So.
Chandler Harkins So.
John Harn Sr.
Matt Hill So.
Josh Himes So.
Gene Kum Sr.
Kevin Mauser Sr.
Tyler Rockwood Sr.
Nick Saulcy So.
Lucas Schulthies Jr.
Brendan Smyth Jr.
Colin Strate Jr.

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (15):
Alton Anspaugh  Jr.
Brayden Betz So.
Brandon Bullitt Sr.
Tyler Duffy Sr.
Jonathan Hall Jr.
Chandler Harkins So.
John Harn Sr.
Matt Hill So.
Josh Himes So.
Gene Kum  Sr.
Kevin Mauser Sr.
Tyler Rockwood Sr.
Nick Saulcy Jr.
Lucas Schulthies Jr.
Brendan Smyth Sr.

Men’s Basketball (9):
Brian Decker Sr.
Tyler Duffy Sr.
Jimmy Miller Sr.
Dillon Reynolds Sr.
Christopher Schenck Jr.
Stephen Schueth So.
Kyle Steckel So.
Gary Ulrich Jr.
Mitch Williams Sr.

Women’s Soccer (9):
Natalie Aw Jr.
Kate DeMoss Sr.
Carolyn Donohoe So.
Kirby Kern So.
Katie Maier Sr.
Mallory McDevitt Sr.
Shayna Oriold Jr.
Stefanie Panzenhagen So.
Eliska Saiz So.

Men’s Swimming & Diving (9):
Tai Enrico Sr.
Cam Gill So.
Sam Gould Sr.
Paul Hintz Sr.
Matthew King Sr.
Avery Krovetz So.
Mitchell Lippy Sr.
Orion Martin Sr.
Austin Salisbury So. 

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (9):
Camille Blaisdell So.
Rachel Broughton So.
Emilie Hobbs Jr.
Mallory McDevitt Sr.
Gabi Razma So.
Sydney Rodenbeck So.
Emma Ross So.
Eliska Saiz So.
Emily Westerback Jr.

Men’s Cross Country (6):
Alton Anspaugh So.
Jonathan Hall So.
Chandler Harkins So.
John Harn Sr.
Matt Hill So.
Kevin Mauser Sr.

Men’s Soccer (6):
Alex Jansen Jr.
Michael Lawrence So.
Turner Perkins So.
Dieter Schultz Sr.
Austin Webb So.
Carter Wright So.

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (6):
Camille Blaisdell So.
Emilie Hobbs Jr.
Gabi Razma So.
Sydney Rodenbeck So.
Emma Ross So.
Emily Westerback Jr.

Men’s Golf (5):
Chris Lambert Sr.
Garrett Manship Jr.
Sanders Park Sr.
Sam Pastoriza Jr.
Es Wittayakom Jr.

Men’s Tennis (4):
Georges Adam Jr.
Matthew Conrad Sr.
Brendan Goldacker So.
Joseph Kendall So.

Volleyball (4):
Melinda Buckrop Jr.
Mackenzie Gossard So.
Sarah Jensen Gr.
Gabi Razma So.

Women’s Tennis (4):
Paige Bateman So.
Lauren Edwards Jr.
Lauren Miller Sr.
Sydney Short Jr.

Women’s Cross Country (3):
Camille Blaisdell So.
Emilie Hobbs Jr.
Emma Ross So.

Baseball (2):
Koby Close  Jr.
Marcus Wechselberger So.

Women’s Basketball (2):
Kristen Belyea Jr.
Abbie Marshall Jr.

Women’s Golf (2):
Amanda Krauss Jr.
Chloe LaVelle Sr.

Softball (1):
Jett Bender Sr.

Men’s Track & Field (14):

Alton Anspaugh           Jr.

Brayden Betz                So.

Brandon Bullitt            Sr.

Jonathan Hall               Jr.

Chandler Harkins          So.

John Harn                    Sr.

Matt Hill                      So.

Josh Himes                   So.

Gene Kum                    Sr.

Kevin Mauser               Sr.

Tyler Rockwood            Sr.

Nick Saulcy                  Jr.

Lucas Schulthies          Jr.

Brendan Smyth            Sr.