RHIT Wins 17 Events, Sets 9 School Records at Transy

RHIT Wins 17 Events, Sets 9 School Records at Transy

COMPLETE RESULTS

LEXINGTON, Ky. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology enjoyed a historic performance at the Transylvania Swimming and Diving Invitational, setting nine school records and winning 17 events with a strong overall team effort.

The men's squad won the team scoring convincingly in the meet, while the women finished fifth overall.

Senior Orion Martin led the effort with three school record performances.  Martin set new school records in the 100-freestyle (44.92), the 200-butterfly (1:47.73) and the 200-freestyle (1:39.70) as the leadoff leg in the winning 800-freestyle relay.

Other individual school swimming school records set included Cam Gill in the 200-backstroke with a mark of 1:53.49 that snapped a 12-year old mark; and freshman Melissa Arbelaez in the 200-butterfly (2:18.98).

In diving, senior Regen Foote snapped both 11-dive women's diving school records.  Foote scored 417.22 points in one-meter diving and 437.85 points in the three-meter event to break both of her own previous marks.

Two relay school records were also established on Saturday.  The men's 200-freestyle relay team of Martin, Gill, Tyler Sariscsany and Pierce Bartine with a time of 1:23.24.  The women's 800-freestyle relay squad of Ellie Hong, Arbelaez, Maria Kline and Lauren Blake added a new school record with a mark of 8:06.82.

On the team front, Rose-Hulman has won 17 events and finished 1-2-3 in three men's events.

Martin paced the individual winners with three event victories.  He captured top honors in the 50-freestyle (20.92), 100-freestyle (45.52) and 100-butterfly (48.21).

Hong led the women's performance with two individual event wins.  She captured first-place in the 100-backstroke (57.48) and the 200-backstroke (2:01.23).

Individual winners also included Foote in three-meter women's diving (437.85 points); and men's top honorees Matthew King in the 500-freestyle (4:46.07); Patrick King in the 200-butterfly (1:51.31); sophomore Avery Krovetz in the 1,650-freestyle (16:17.59); senior Josh Maurer in one-meter diving (424.72 points); Joshua Schnipke in three-meter diving (328.27 points); and Drew Smith in the 100-breaststroke (59.27).

Relay winning teams include the men's 200-medley (Gill, Bartine, Martin, Sariscscany) with a mark of 1:34.36; the men's 200-freestyle relay (Martin, Gill, Sariscsany, Bartine) in 1:23.24; the men's 400-freestyle (Martin, Gill, Sariscsany and Bartine) in 3:05.61; the men's 400-medley relay (Kirk Dickson, Nick Samra, Patrick King, Paul Hintz) in 3:30.91; and the men's 800-freestyle relay (Martin, Hintz, Sariscsany, Ben Stone) in 6:58.87.

Runner-up finishers included Bartine in the 50-freestyle (21.19), 100-freestyle (46.58) and 100-butterfly (50.07); Gill in the 100-backstroke (51.32) and the 200-backstroke (1:53.49); Foote in one-meter diving (417.22); Matt Schulstad in the 200-butterfly (1:53.43); Matthew King in the 1,650 freestyle (16:32.09); Stone in the 200-freestyle (1:44.26); and Alexander Yaung in the 100-breaststroke (59.69) and 200-breaststroke (2:08.47).

The Fightin' Engineers return to action with a home matchup against Illinois Wesleyan on Jan. 9.