3 Wins, 9 School Records Highlight CCIW Effort

3 Wins, 9 School Records Highlight CCIW Effort

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

PLEASANT PRAIRIE, Wis. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology finished second on the men's side and fifth in the women's competition at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Swimming Championships, held Thursday through Saturday in Wisconsin.

The performance was highlighted by three individual conference championship performances and nine school records.

Senior Ellie Hong led the effort with two conference championship performances.  Hong won the women's 100-backstroke (56.51 seconds) and the 200-backstroke (2:01.76).  The four-time All-American also surpassed the times needed in 2016 to qualify for the NCAA Division III National Championships and hopes to represent Rose-Hulman in the championships in March.

Senior Pierce Bartine also has a chance to qualify for the nationals after winning the men's 100-butterfly with a mark of 49.39 seconds. The effort marked the eighth consecutive year that a Fightin' Engineer has won the CCIW men's 100-butterfly championship.

The weekend included nine school record performances, including four by junior Bethany Lefeber.  She recorded two school records in the 200-individual medley, ending the week with a mark of 2:12.96.  Lefeber also set school records in the 100-butterfly (59.48) and the 200-butterfly (2:16.25) in preliminary competition.

Maria Kline added three distance freestyle records this weekend.  Kline set an individual school record in the women's 500-freestyle (5:16.58) and the 1,650-freestyle (18:22.38).  Her 1,000-freestyle split (11:00.69) also set a new school record.

The women's 800-freestyle relay also set a school record with a fourth-place finish in 8:01.69 on Friday night.  Team members included Hong, Savannah Rice, Kline and Lauren Blake.  Hong recorded a second school record in the performance, setting a 200-freestyle school record with her opening leg time of 1:56.98.

Rose-Hulman's two teams combined for eight all-conference swimming performances on the weekend.  Bartine and Hong earned all-league honors with their conference titles, and Bartine had a second all-league performance by finishing second in the 50-freestyle (20.86 seconds).  

Other second-place finishers included Cam Gill in the men's 200-freestyle (1:42.74) and Patrick King in the men's 200-butterfly (1:50.85).

Two Fightin' Engineer men added third-place finishes to capture all-league recognition.  Matt Schulstad and Alexander Yaung reached all-league honors. Schulstad completed the 200-butterfly in 1:53.83 and Yaung recorded a mark of 2:08.96 in the 200-breaststroke.

The diving results from last weekend are also included in the CCIW Championship points, and the Fightin' Engineer women earned two all-league efforts last weekend.  Michelle Reese placed second in one-meter diving with 350.00 points, and Michaela Kivett was third in one-meter with 340.35 points.  

The squads recorded five fourth-place finishes this weekend.  Fourth-place finishers included King in the 100-butterfly (50.36); Yaung in the 100-breaststroke (59.82); Nicholas Jeronis in the 1,650-freestyle (16:42.68); Gill in the 100-freestyle (46.27); and Austin Salisbury in the 200-butterfly (1:55.51).  Fourth-place diving performances were achieved by Kivett in three-meter (296.55), and Ben Strate in both one-meter (307.10 points) and three-meter (302.30).

Fifth-place finishers included Nick Samra in the 100-breaststroke (59.89); Nate Weber in the 100-backstroke (52.24) and 100-freestyle (46.50); and Michael Rosier in the 200-butterfly (1:56.08).  Lefeber came home fifth in the women's 200-butterfly with a mark of 2:16.80.  Joshua Schnipke placed fifth in three-meter diving last weekend with 296.20 points.

The teams combined for seven sixth-place finishes so far this weekend.  Lefeber set her school record on the women's side in the 200-individual medley, and Kline relied on her school record to finish sixth in the 500-freestyle.  

On the men's side, sixth-place finishers included Evan Meredith in both the 200-freestyle (1:45.07) and 500-freestyle (4:42.92); Schulstad in the 100-butterfly (1:45.07); Garrett Beauprez in the 200-backstroke (1:55.33); and Bartine in the 100-freestyle (46.73).

Seventh-place men's finishers included Rosier in the 100-butterfly (52.27); King in the 200-freestyle (1:46.24); Weber in the 50-freestyle (21.27); Samra in the 200-breaststroke (2:12.42); and John Rupp in the 1,650-freestyle (16:53.87).  Schnipke added a one-meter diving total of 291.85 points for seventh place.

Lefeber added another A Final appearence for the women by placing seventh in the 100-butterfly (1:00.13), and Kline relied on her school record 1,650-freestyle performance to also finish seventh.  Jeronis added an A Final appearance by placing eighth in the 200-butterfly (2:02.81), and Zsolt Truckai was eighth in one-meter diving with 243.40 points.

In relay competition, the men's 400-freestyle relay led the team performance with a second-place finish in 3:04.24.  Bartine, Gill, King and Weber recorded a time that ranks No. 2 in school history.

The men's team also recorded three third-place relay finishes.  Bartine, Tyler Sariscsany, Gill and Weber were third in the 200-freestyle relay (1:23.65), and Gill, Samra, Bartine and Weber came home third in the 200-medley relay (1:33.39).  

The 800-freestyle relay team of Austin Bockman, Jeronis, Beauprez and Salisbury also came home third in a time of 7:04.07. Gill, Samra, King and Weber contributed a fourth place in the 400-medley relay (3:27.30).

The women's relay performances were led by the school record 800-freestyle performance.  The team of Hong, Rice, Lefeber and Blake also came home fourth in the 200-medley relay (1:50.72) and 400-medley relay (4:04.71).

Carthage won the team scoring with 956 points, followed by Rose-Hulman at 763.  Wheaton finished third at 667 points, followed by Augustana, Illinois Wesleyan, Carroll, Millikin and North Central.

On the women's side, Wheaton narrowly won the meet over Carthage by a margin of 791-745.  Illinois Wesleyan came home third, followed by Carroll, Rose-Hulman, Augustana, North Central and Millikin.