Men's Track & Field Wins, Records Fall on Senior Day

Men's Track & Field Wins, Records Fall on Senior Day

COMPLETE RESULTS

FACEBOOK PHOTO GALLERY

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology won five events and set two school records as the men placed first and the women fourth in the nine-team Engineer Invitational on Saturday.

The men outscored fellow national power Washington University 194-149 to claim top honors in the nine-team event.  Wabash came home third, followed by Mississippi College and Bellarmine.

On the women's side, Washington University earned first place honors with 225 points, followed by Bellarmine and Mississippi College.  Rose-Hulman came home fourth, with Thomas More finishing fifth.

Sophomore Matt Hill highlighted the individual performances with a win in the 5,000-meter run in a school record time of 15:08.98.  Senior Brandon Loyer provided another distance event victory with a mile run mark of 4:25.04.

The Rose-Hulman men's team score was heavily bolstered by the throwing events.  The Fightin' Engineers finished 1-2-3 and 5-6-7 in the weight throw, led by a winning toss of 53' 5 3/4" by sophomore Josh Himes that ranks fourth in school history.

Rose-Hulman also came home 1-2-3 in the shot put, with junior Charles Spaeth capturing first-place accolades with a throw of 52' 1".

The men's 4-x-200 meter relay added a win in the opening event of the running finals.  The team of Adam Wilson, Isaiah Smith, David Borden and Josh Hennig completed the event in 1:31.73 for the fifth-fastest time in program history.

On the men's side, other top performers included junior Nathan Green with a career-best pole vault mark of 15' 3" to place second overall, and senior Kevin Mauser with the third-best 3,000-meter time in program history (8:49).

On the women's side, two strong performances led a balanced effort.   Sophomore Gabi Razma snapped a school record in the triple jump with a mark of 36' 0 1/4" to place third overall.  Sophomore Jaclyn Setina came home second with a high jump mark of 5' 4" that ranks second in school history.

Other second-place finishers on the day included Hennig with a second-place in the 400-meter dash (50.62); Dimitris Valioulis in the triple jump (41' 1"); Himes in the shot put (47' 8); and Joe Carroll in the weight throw (49' 1").  The 4-x-400 meter relay team of Brendan Smyth, Smith, Borden and Hennig also came home second in 3:25.48.

Eric Fiacable led the third-place efforts by coming home third in both the shot put (44' 6 3/4") and the weight throw (47' 11 3/4").  Sam Sobczak was third in the 5,000-meters (15:45.51), Brendon Mattiuz was third in the 800 meters (1:59.24); and Smith came home third in the 200 (23.27).  Valioulis added a third place in the 60-meter hurdles (8.60 seconds).

Rose-Hulman also honored 18 senior team members prior to their final home indoor meet.  This year's seniors include Jacob Becker, Brandon Bullitt, Joe CarrollEric Downing, Sheldan Falls, John Harn, Addie Johnson, Gene Kum, Mohith Kumar, Alex Leversen, Brandon Loyer, Kevin Mauser, Mallory McDevitt, Tyler Rockwood, Sam Sobczak, Brandon StahlDimitris Valioulis and Addison Williams.

Rose-Hulman returns to action at the Ohio Northern Invitational next weekend.