Men 1st, Women 2nd at HCAC Indoor Championships

Men 1st, Women 2nd at HCAC Indoor Championships

COMPLETE RESULTS

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology won eight events and recorded 22 top three finishes to capture its sixth consecutive Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Indoor Track and Field championship on Saturday at Defiance College.

The women's squad added four individual conference championships and three school record performances to come home second in the 10-team meet, marking a tie for the second best finish in program history.  The team's overall strong performance included 12 total victories between the men's and women's squads, four school record marks and three HCAC records.  

Rose-Hulman won the men's team scoring with 286.83 points.  Anderson came home second with 87 points, with Hanover, Bluffton and Manchester rounded out the team five.

On the women's side, Manchester won the indoor championship with 113 points and Rose-Hulman tallied 101.  Anderson (98), Hanover (96.5) and Franklin (77) rounded out a competitive top five.

Rose-Hulman's eight men's championships included three relay titles, three field event victories and two running event individual wins.  The 4-x-200 meter relay team of Adam Wilson, Isaiah Smith, David Borden and Josh Hennig led the performances with a school and conference record time of 1:30.60.  

The winning 4-x-400 meter relay team included Brendan Smyth, Smith, Borden and Hennig in a season-best time of 3:25.44.  The distance medley relay completed a sweep of the men's relay with the team of Alex Leversen, Brandon Bullitt, Robert Myers and Brendon Mattiuz winning with a mark of 10:44.34.

In running events, Mattiuz captured the 800-meter individual title with a mark of 1:57.29.  Senior Brandon Loyer added a new HCAC indoor championship record by completing the mile run in 4:20.17.

In field events, Rose-Hulman claimed three victories.  Junior Josh Blome won the pole vault with a mark of 15' 1".  Junior Charles Spaeth earned top honors in the shot put with a mark of 48' 5 1/4".  Smyth claimed the triple jump title with a mark of 43' 7 1/4".

In the women's competition, Rose-Hulman brought home three individual titles and one relay championship.  Sophomore Gabi Razma led the performances with a school and conference record in the triple jump (36' 7 3/4").  Sophomore Victoria Heckenlively won the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:00.30.  Sophomore Jaclyn Setina brought home top honors in the high jump with a mark of 5' 4 1/2". 

The women's 4-x-400 meter relay team capped the meet by winning in a time of 4:10.30.  Members of the championship team included Razma, Heckenlively, Anne Boxeth and Addie Johnson.

Rose-Hulman captured nine second-place finishes on the afternoon.  Sophomores Matt Hill and Josh Himes recorded two runner-up marks each.  Hill finish second in the difficult double of the 3,000-meter run (8:58.59) and the 5,000-meter run (15:32.70), while Himes came home second in the weight throw (50' 10") and shot put (48' 3 1/4").

Other men's runner-up finishers included Hennig in the 400-meters (49.69); junior Kenton Hipsher in the high jump (6' 3 1/4"); senior Kevin Mauser in the mile run (4:24.22); freshman Nick Palmer in the pole vault (14' 5 1/4"); and senior Dimitris Valioulis in the 60-meter hurdles (8.57).

The women's second-place finishers included Johnson in the 400-meter dash (1:00.40) and two relay performances.  The 4-x-200 meter relay team of Lauren London, Razma, Heckenlively and Johnson set a school record with a mark of 1:47.21.  The distance medley relay team of Emma Ross, Boxeth, Kally Morozin and Camille Blaisdell recorded a time of 13:29.21 for runner-up honors.

The third-place performances were led by the fourth school record of the day.  Senior Mallory McDevitt cleared 10' 8" to finish third in the women's pole vault and snap her own school record.  Razma added a third place in the women's long jump with a mark of 16' 3 3/4".

On the men's side, third-place performances included two field events, two running events and one hurdle event.  Third-place finishers included Hennig in the triple jump (41' 8 3/4"); junior Lucas Schulthies in the 60-meter hurdles (8.84 seconds); Mauser in the 3,000 meters (9:04.11); junior Andrew Okruch in the shot put (47' 6 1/4"); and senior Sam Sobczak in the 5,000-meters (15:34.70).  

Noteworthy individual men's events included a 1-2-3 sweep in the shot and claiming positions 2-6 in the 3,000-meter run.

Individuals from Rose-Hulman return to action at Ohio Northern University in a Last Chance Meet on March 5.  The outdoor season begins with the Rose-Hulman Early Bird Invitational on March 19.