Men's Track & Field Wins 10th Consecutive HCAC Title

Men's Track & Field Wins 10th Consecutive HCAC Title

ANDERSON, Ind. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's track and field team won its 10th consecutive Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor championship, while the women finished third in a strong performance at the league meet on April 28-29.

The men's squad tallied 250.5 points to outdistance Anderson (116) and Bluffton (103) in the top three positions.  Hanover and Manchester tied for the women's championship with 174 points, followed by Rose-Hulman at 135.

The Fightin' Engineers extended their streak to 17 consecutive HCAC men's track and field championships dating back to 2008.  The Fightin' Engineers have earned 10 straight outdoor titles and have won all seven indoor championships since the event was founded in 2011.

The overall team effort has included eight men's conference championship performances and three women's individual titles.  The teams also combined for 10 runner-up finishes and 10 third-place efforts.

Josh Himes won multiple conference championships to pace titleists.  Himes claimed the discus throw with the No. 10 ranked mark in NCAA Division III (162' 8") and the. No. 4 ranked tally in Rose-Hulman history.  He also won the shot put (52' 1 3/4") with a mark that ranks No. 18 nationally and No. 2 in school history.

Other men's field event winners included Eric Fiacable in the hammer throw (164' 1"); Trey Sykes in the triple jump (45' 10 3/4"); and Ben Wewe in the javelin (170' 1").

On the track side, Rose-Hulman won three men's event championships.  Aaron Lannoy recorded the third-best 800-meter time in school history (1:55.19) and also established a new HCAC meet record.  Isaiah Smith added a victory in the 400-hurdles (55.22), and the 4-x-400 meter relay of Brendan Smyth, Smith, John Evans and Josh Hennig won in 3:21.88.

On the women's side, Camille Blaisdell led three event winners with a 3,000-meter steeplechase time of 11:37.16 that ranks No. 2 in Fightin' Engineer history.  Other women's conference champions included Gabi Razma in the triple jump (36' 4") and Jaclyn Setina in the high jump (5' 4 1/4").

The two squads combined for 10 runner-up finishes in this year's HCAC Championships.  On the men's side, Andrew Okruch paced the effort with second-place performances in the discus (150' 7") and shot put (47' 7 3/4").  Nick Palmer added another field-event runner-up with a pole vault mark of 14' 9".

The track portion of the men's team recorded four second-place finishes.  Alton Anspaugh came home second in the 3,000-steeplechase with a mark of 9:34.85 that ranks No. 4 in school history.  Other second-place efforts included Matt Hill in the 5,000 (15:32.04), Lucas Schulthies in the 110-hurdles (15.89) and Smyth in the 400-hurdles (55.57).

On the women's side, Rose-Hulman recorded three second-place finishes.  Debie Gedeon placed second in the 100-hurdles (14.77), Razma was second in the 400 (59.86) and the 4-x-400 team of Razma, Victoria Heckenlively, Kristin East and Christine Harper finished the meet in a time of 4:09.59.

The men's effort included seven more third-place finishes.  Nic Keller had two third-place throwing finishes, with marks of 145' 5" in the discus and 157' 3" in the hammer.  Other third-place performances included Fiacable in the shot put (44' 11 1/2"); Nathan Green in the pole vault (14' 3 1/4"); Hennig in the 400 (48.93); Hill in the 3,000-steeplechase (9:42.27); and David Shumate in the high jump (6' 0 3/4").

On the women's side, third-place finishers included Blaisdell in the 5,000 (19:02.04); Anne Boxeth in the 800 (2:25.74); and Razma in the long jump (16' 6").  Emma Ross added a school record in the 10,000-meter run (40:30.00) to lead the fourth-place finishes.

Individuals from Rose-Hulman will return to action at the Billy Hayes Invitational at Indiana University on Friday.